Category: Blood Magik

Screwing around with some silly ass merch conc…

Screwing around with some silly ass merch concepts for my BloodMagik web page. Any hell yeses? Any god no’s? 

621…

image

…quick words slipped into Blood Magik: Living Hell in LA (Book Three) this morning, getting back to the start of a mid-novel showdown twenty (of my character’s) years in the making. This one has a lot of potential for fantastical, apocalypse-world imagery since it’s taking place in the center of a bit of “terraforming” being orchestrated by the elemental, Raze: one of my demon queen’s twelve elite demons. These extraordinarily powerful entities don’t play too much into the plot, but have a final purpose in the overall story that won’t be revealed until the end of the Blood Magik saga. Until then they’re more like obstacles to have to work around while navigating through the New Hell. And this one is gonna help set the stage for a pretty savage beat-down. Fun times. =D Get in on the growing saga by getting your exclusive, collectible copy of the start of it all on my web page –> BloodMagik.com <– while they’re still discounted. Gonna be doing my first con next weekend in Yuma so it would be safer to get yours now since this edition is extremely limited. Also, follow my personal journey to becoming a better writer. The stuff I put together now is embarrassingly better than what I put together in the first book. Not the story, but the writing. I actually spent over a year updating Book One just so it could come close to what I’m actually capable of now, but compared to Book Three it’s hardly even noticeably the same writer (aside from my cheesy sense of humor). This too can make make Book One even more of a collectible, so don’t wait much longer. The first run will likely be gone soon. \m/

I paid for a t-shirt design on fiverr.com so I…

I paid for a t-shirt design on fiverr.com so I’d have a shirt to rock at cons and the dude sent me back some utter crap. I went ahead and did this one myself (added the border, posterized the image to give it that water color  look in the background, added the red stress marks around the edges and some more blood speckles throughout). Whadda ya think? o.0

I got my first ever booth at a con in Yuma on Oct 6th, bitches! \m/ \m/ It’s a little one (convention), which is good, because I have no idea how well I’ll do. I got migraine issues and dizziness that comes with it (which sparks anxiety…) so I’m not very sociable for any longer than an hour. But I got fam in Yuma who are gonna help me out and take over the booth if I have to escape for a few hours, so we’ll see. Any ‘Zoners amongst you? (That’s peeps from AZ, for the laymen.) Let me know if you’re gonna be there. If you’re a follower and are there I’ll give you a free copy of the book. I’ll also be pushing a select few boxes of comics (since it’s a comic con) and maybe some action figures. I’ll be saving most of the horror stuff for horror cons, tho (assuming I’ll survive this one and want to do more). And, as always, slip on over to BloodMagik.com to get your copy if you can’t make the con. Look for the exclusive Pure Art edition that’s limited to 500 copies. Support indie horror scribes and fellow tumblr horndogs!

GET BIT!!! -z

Just a quick 478 words…

…plugged into Blood Magik (Book Three) tonight. Poor, poor Alex (my story’s heroine). I bet if she ever got the chance to meet her creator she’d kick me dead in the nuts for the paragraph I just wrote. lol I suppose I’d deserve it. But is it my fault I’m a fan of shit so gross it makes you cringe? It’s all fun and games for me; out here in the “real world” chuckling at the thought of what I’ll never have to endure. But this chick… smh… Just wait, sweetheart. You’re getting off easy right now. This next bit’s gonna be a mindfuck you weren’t prepared for. 

Get a copy of Book One from my web page here –> BloodMagik.com 

The Pure Art limited edition of my #zombie #fa…

The Pure Art limited edition of my #zombie #fantasy #novel, Blood Magik: A Cold Day In Hell now available on Bloodmagik.com! A contemporary #horror fantasy that takes the zombie mythos for a joyride through unconventional. These dead talk. They laugh. They pillage. They…save your meaty ass from becoming chow? Indeed, not all undead are out to eat you in this mashup of sports and fantasy. When undead jocks may be your only hope of making it out of LA alive, there’s a damn fair chance you’re utterly fucked. Use codeword GoPriestsGo to get the #ebook at a price of your choosing, and grab a signed copy of the 6×9 paperback while you still can. -z

New photo edit! I call him Chain-Nose Charle…

New photo edit! I call him Chain-Nose Charles and he approves of this zombie novel. Creep on over to –> BloodMagik.com <- to learn more. -z 

1388 words…

When you end your nightly writing sesh with a quote from Doc Holiday in Tombstone, you know some wicked shit’s about to go down. It’s good to get back to work on my Blood Magik universe. I’ve been giving a lot of love to a couple of other stories the last 6-8 months so I’m in need of some fantastical, undead anarchy to relieve some tension. I’m close to half way through Book Three and it’s just about time for a showdown to rival those that came before it. Kind of a bummer no one has a clue what I’m talking about yet since Book One just came out (check it out here) But I guess for now, me being exited about it will just have to do. Let’s just say, if Hollywood ever gets a whiff of what I’ve built they’re gonna have a collectively “happy hairy hard-on” for the kind of ballsy blockbuster this tale can turn into. Magical undead vs magical undead, this next part is gonna tear the Earth a new one in its aftermath. World-shattering showdowns? 

“I’m yer huckleberry…”

A chunky, marinara-blur to either side of him,…

A chunky, marinara-blur to either side of him, the deathly mist consumed his periphery as he sped through community after community – a fleshy missile with sights on downtown Los Angeles and the Queen who reigned over it

624 words…

…slowly oozed out of me tonight, adding to my Blood Magik universe. I haven’t been working too regularly on Book Three (book one now available on BloodMagik.com) but, damn… It’s grown into a big story – a saga – and there’s a shit-ton of fun for me to design. Got a late start tonight, and wasn’t even sure what I was going to write; what new portion of the tale… But I managed to further the plot of my heroine’s journey and set up upcoming twists in the adventure. I love this writing shit, man… It’s so cool to get to build whole worlds and people and beyond. Looking forward do doing it for the rest of my life.  \m/ 

Built Ashy Slashy a home out of the limited-to…

Built Ashy Slashy a home out of the limited-to-500 collectible Pure Art edition of my zombie novel. Support Ash’s cost of living here –> Blood Magik <– by getting your signed copy while it’s still discounted for friends and followers (gonna have to charge full price for the little fucker when I start using paid adds). Also, the ebook is now available! Use discount code WOOF to get the download for half off! -z